Home National RecordsCoaching Records All-Time Winningest High School Coaches

All-Time Winningest High School Coaches

by Mike Loveday

The following is a list of the most wins by a high school boys' lacrosse coach with a minimum of 200 career victories.

Laxrecords.com is continuing its National Career Performances project. I am publishing an incomplete list now in hopes of participation from our readers. Records will be added as we receive them.

 



All Wins

Updated: May 2, 2018

Rnk.WinsDetailState
1826Mike Messere, West Genesee (N.Y.), 1976-PresentNY
2747Joe Cuozzo, Ward Melville/Mt. Sinai (N.Y.), 1969-2010NY
3708Bob Hartranft, Farmingdale (Farmingdale, N.Y.), 1969-2016NY
4643Rob Bordley, Landon (Md.), 1975-PresentMD
5637Tim Flynn, Mountain Lakes (N.J.), 1979-PresentNJ
6572Jeff Brameier, Darien (Conn.), 1984-PresentCT
7567Doc Dougherty, Garden City/Lawrence (N.Y.), 1974-2008NY
8551Howard Benedict, New Canaan (Conn.), 1973-2007CT
9544Bob Streeten, Corning East/Corning (N.Y.), 1982-2012NY
10541Gene Tundo, Orchard Park (Orchard Park, N.Y.), 1980-2015NY
11535Jack Moran, Chaminade (Mineola, N.Y.), 1978-PresentNY
12523Tom Duquette, Norfolk Academy (Norfolk, Va.), 1982-Present/St. Anne's Belfield (Charlottesville, Va.), 1975-1978VA
13523Chuck Ruebling, Delbarton (Delbarton, N.J.), 1987-2017NJ
14521Alan Lowe, Manhasset (Manhasset, N.Y.), 1974-2006NY
15508Brian O'Reilly, Pinkerton (Derry, N.H.), 1981-PresentNH
16507Bob Shriver, Boys' Latin (Baltimore), 1980-2015MD
17492Chuck Apel, Bridgewater Raritan (Bridgewater, N.J.), 1979-PresentNJ
18490Ron Doctor, Skaneateles (Skaneateles, N.Y.), 1982-PresentNY
19472Bill Leahy, La Salle College (Wyndmoor, Pa.), 1992-PresentPA
20468Scott Craig, West Islip (West Islip), 1988-PresentNY
21466Brad Touma, Charlotte Country Day (Charlotte, N.C.), 1988-PresentNC
22460Ted Wolford, Upper Arlington (Columbus, Ohio), 1992-PresentOH
23459John Nostrant, Haverford School (Haverford, Pa.), 1992-Present/St. Albans (D.C.), 1991PA
24454Tom Hall, Fayetteville Manlius (Manlius, N.Y.), xxxx-xxxxNY
25447Kirk Ventiquattro, Carthage (Carthage, N.Y.), xxxx-PresentNY
26442Bussy Adam Newton North (Newton), 1987-PresentMA
27434Kevin Giblin, Bishop O'Connell (Arlington, Va.)/Georgetown Prep (Md.), 1988-PresentMD
28434Jon Heisman, Bishop Shanahan (Downingtown, Pa.)/Springfield/West Chester East, 1988-PresentPA
29434Mike Bowler, Rocky Point (Rocky Point, N.Y.), 1978-PresentNY
30432John Todd, Hingham (Massachusetts), 1988-PresentMA
31431John Pratt, Irondequoit (Irondequoit, N.Y.), xxxx-xxxxNY
32420Terry Crowley, St. Thomas Aquinas (Ft. Lauderdale, Fla.), xxxx-PresentFL
33417Jeff Goldberg, St. Andrew's (Boca Raton, Fla.), 1994-2012/American Heritage (Fla.), 2014-PresentFL
34413Mike Vorgang, Niskayuna (N.Y.), 1994-PresentNY
35410Guy Whitten, Wilton (Conn.), 1969-1995CT
36410Paul Stankewicz, Henderson (West Chester)PA
37407Doug Tarring, St. Anne's-Belfield (Charlottesville, Va.), 1979-2009VA
38405Pete Fiorini, Baldwinsville (Baldwinsville, N.Y.), xxxx-2015NY
39405Rick Mazzei, Beverly (Mass.)/Malden Catholic (Mass.), xxxx-xxxxMA
40404Chris Smalkais, Fairfield Prep (Fairfield), 1988-2016CT
41398John Whisker, Nyack (Upper Nyack, N.Y.), xxxx-xxxxNY
42397John Kenney, Detroit Country Day (Beverly Hills, Mich.), 2000-2010/The Stony Brook School (N.Y.) 1987-1999MI
43396Chris Kenneally, Fayetteville-Manlius (Manlius, N.Y.), xxxx-2017NY
44386Ken McCarthy, Somers (Conn.), 1993-PresentCT
45384Tom Graesser, Kent Denver (Colo.)/et al.CO
46382Bob Moltisanti, Oceanside (Oceanside, N.Y.), 1973-2012NY
47380Rob Ambrose, Brother Rice (Bloomfield Hills), 1983-1984 & 1995-2013MI
48375Bo Turner, Charlotte Catholic (Charlotte), 1994-PresentNC
49374Frank Welch, Ithaca (Ithacaa), 1977-PresentNY
50373Jim Pistello, Jamesville-DeWitt (DeWitt, N.Y.), xxxx-xxxxNY
51373John Faller, Sweet Home (Buffalo), 1976-PresentNY
52371Randy Garrett, Fairport (Fairport, N.Y.), xxxx-xxxxNY
53368Chris Sweet, Duxbury (Mass.), 1999-PresentMA
54362Wiliam Ritch, Sewanhaka (Floral Park, N.Y.), 1948-1960NY
55357John Johnson, Canandaigua (N.Y.), 1980-2005NY
56354John Grubb, North Harford (Pylesville), 1977-2013MD
57354Bill Thomas, Towson (Towson), 1952-1975MD
58349Jim Davidson, Summit (Summit, N.J.), 1999-PresentNJ
59347John Sothoron, St. Mary's Ryken (Leonardtown, Md.), 1988-2015MD
60347Ned Herter, Middlesex School (Concord), 1989-PresentMA
61346Chip Davis, Deerfield (Deerfield), 1991-PresentMA
62343Bill Ritch, Sewanhaka (Sewanhaka), 1948-1977NY
63335Ken Case, Port Washington (Port Washington), 1980-2009NY
64324Earl Brewer, Langley (McLean, Va.), 1993-2015VA
65323Mike Siegert, Centennial (Ellicott City, Md.), 1977-2009MD
66318Tom West, Ponte Vedra (Fla.)/et al., 1996-PresentFL
67317Doug Bailey, Saint Edward's (Vero Beach, Fla.)/Hempfield (Landisville, Pa.), 1990-PresentFL
68316Rob Mercurio, Sachem (Lake Ronkonkoma, N.Y.), 1985-2005NY
69315John Burke, St. Christopher's (Richmond, Va.), 1990-PresentVA
70314Jon FitzGerald, W.T. Woodson (Fairfax, Va.), 1988-2012VA
71314Bill Condon, Holy Cross (Conn.), 1983-1989/Conard (Conn.), 1990-2016CT
72314Paul McNulty, Wilton (Conn.), 1996-2008/Staples (Conn.), 2009-PresentCT
73310Randy McCue, Norwalk (Conn.), 1977-2005CT
74307Dave Blue, Hudson (Ohio), 1996-PresentOH
75303Jake Reed, McDonogh (Md.)/Dulaney (Md.), 1992-2010MD
76303Mike Webster, Pingry School (Basking Ridge),1988-PresentNJ
77301Pete Mitchell, Comsewogue (N.Y.), 1999-PresentNY
78300Doug Ellers, Ridley (Folsom, Pa.), 1981-2003PA
79299Jef Hewlings, Strath Haven (Wallingford)/et al., 1983-PresentPA
80298Troy Kemp, McCallie School (Chattanooga, Tenn.)/Wilmington Friends (Del.), 1992-PresentTN
81296Clint Gosnell, Arundel (Md.), 1977-2007MD
82296John Hayden, Apex (N.C.), 2002-PresentNC
83292Brian Vona, Lincoln-Sudbury (Sudbury), 2000-PresentMA
84288Harry Queener, Penn Yan (Penn Yan), 1986-2003NY
85287Steve Connolly, North Andover (Mass.)/Billerica (Mass.), MultipleMA
86281Brian McLaughlin, Dover Sherborn (Dover), 1996-PresentMA
87279Brandon Fortier, Issaquah/Eastside (Wash.), 2000-PresentWA
88270Glenn Foster, Ipswich (Mass.), 1984-PresentMA
89269Elliott Dent, Memphis University School (Memphis, Tenn.), 1997-PresentTN
90267Ben Raymond, Cape Elizabeth (Maine), xxxx-PresentME
91266Ian O'Hearn, Mercer Island (Wash.), 2017 & 2002-2015WA
92266Jamie Archer, Jamesville-DeWitt (DeWitt, N.Y.)/Nottingham, 1996-PresentNY
93265Dennis Bonn, Cold Spring Harbor (Cold Spring Harbor), 2000-PresentNY
94264John Roy, St. John's Prep (Danvers), 1994-2016MA
95260John Pirani, Winchester (Mass.), 1990-Present*MA
96260Nick Savastano, Kennedy Catholic (N.Y.), 2010-Present/John Jay-Cross River (N.Y.)NY
97257Don Roda, L'Anse Creuse (Harrison Township, Mich.), 1991-PresentMI
98257Jon Fox, Foothill-Santa Ana (Santa Ana), 2006-PresentCA
99256Tom Rotanz, Shoreham-Wading River (Shoreham, N.Y.), 1995-2013NY
100256Bryan Perry, Cherry Creek (Englewood, Colo.), 2000-PresentCO
101254Bob Gillespie, Woodberry Forest (Woodberry Forest), 1963-1991VA
102252Jeff Fritz, Winston Churchill (Md.), 1994-PresentMD
103250Wayne Matsinger, Penncrest (Pa.), 2000-PresentPA
104250Peter Bidstrup, Governor's Academy (Byfield), 1994-2016MA
105250Rob Horne, Flint Hill/et al., 1997-PresentVA
106249Tony Souza, Westminster School (Atlanta), 2001-PresentGA
107248Marty Morgan, New Fairfield (Conn.), 2001-PresentCT
108248Bruce Garcia, Central Bucks East (Doylestown), 2002-PresentPA
109248Dean Corkum, Essex Junction (Vt.), 1990-PresentVT
110247Rob Snyder, Loyola Academy (Ill.), 2004-PresentIL
111245Bryan Kelly, Calvert Hall (Md.), 1995-PresentMD
112245Rich Pulsciano, Cheshire (Conn.), 1997-PresentCT
113244Mark Puzzangara, Scituate (Mass.)/Milton (Mass.), 1997-PresentMA
114244Alex Cade, Coronado (Calif.), 2002-PresentCA
115242Joe Haemmerle, Bergen Catholic (Oradell, N.J.), 1995-PresentNJ
116242Randy Dase, Towson (Md.), 1979-1997MD
117241Rick Brocato, St. Paul's (Md.), 2006-Present & 1995-1999MD
118240Bobby Healy, Salesianum (Wilmington)/Dover (Del.), 2001-PresentDE
119238Don Glover, Brunswick (Maine), xxxx-PresentME
120236Mike Pounds, Ridgewood (N.J.), 2003-PresentNJ
121236Chris Cameron, Bishop Guertin (N.H.), 2004-PresentNH
122236Tom Cobb, Masconomet (Mass.), 1991-PresentMA
123232George Mitchell, St. Paul’s (Brooklandville, Md.), 1957-1963/1968-1985MD
124231Mike Curatolo, Cardinal Gibbons (N.C.), 1996-2013NC
125231Scott Howe, St. Xavier (Louisville), 2002-PresentKY
126230Mike Dowd, St. John Vianney (Holmdel, N.J.), 2010-Present/Manasquan (N.J.), 1991-2009NJ
127230Ed Danowski, Seaford (Seaford), 1965-1997NY
128228Mike Jolly, De La Salle (Warren, Mich.), 1984-1999/2011-2012MI
129228Peter Stanton, Princeton (N.J.), 1996-2015NJ
130228Jon Posner, Culver Academy (Ind.), 2005-PresentIN
131227Ron Hebert, Notre Dame Prep (Pontiac, Mich.), 2012-Present/Brother Rice 1985-1989/Cranbrook 1990-1991/2002-2004 MI
132227John Calabria, Syosset (Syosset), 2001-PresentNY
133226Andy Gruber, Cathedral (Ind.), 2001-PresentIN
134225Brian Samson, Conestoga (Berwyn, Pa.), 2001-2014PA
135225Brian Hobart, Penn Yan (Penn Yan), 2004-PresentNY
136225Peter Worstell, San Ramon Valley (Danville), 2002-PresentCA
137223Tom Mott, Immaculata (Somerville, N.J.), xxxx-PresentNJ
138223Matt Parks, Fallston (Md.), 2000-PresentMD
139223Dave Marr, Yorktown (Yorktown Heights), 2003-2016NY
140223Ken Marsh, Ridge (Basking Ridge),2000-PresentNJ
141223Gary Wight, East Lyme (Conn.), 2003-PresentCT
142222Bob Aronson, Medfield (Mass.), 2000-2011MA
143222Wayne Puglisi, Andover (Mass.), xxxx-PresentMA
144221Pete Schroeder, Trinity (Ky.), 2002-PresentKY
145220Jim Moorhead, St. Mary's (Md.), 1979-2000MD
146217Robert O'Meara, De LaSalle (Concord, Calif.), 2002-2015CA
147217Gene Bouley, Winchester (Mass.), 1964-1989MA
148216Jason Andalo, Walpole (Walpole), 2001-PresentMA
149214Peter Ginolfi, Beverly (Beverly)/et al., 1993-2007 MA
150213Hayward Lee, St. Mark's (Dallas)/et al.), 2000-2013/2017-PresentTX
151213John McEvoy, Malvern Prep (Malvern), 2003-PresentPA
152212Bill Laky, Uniondale (Uniondale), 1964-1983NY
153208Tim Gardner, Xaverien Brothers (Mass.), 1999-PresentMA
154207Jim Buczek, Lovett (Atlanta, Ga.), 2005-PresentGA
155204Brad DuPont, Tower Hill (Del.), 2002-PresentDE
156203Julio Silvestri, Garden City, 1951-1973NY
157201John Baumann, Bellevue (Wash.), 2005-2017WA
158201Kevin Murray, Bishop Hendricken (Warwick, R.I.), 2002-Present/La Salle (R.I.), 1997-2001RI
159200Russ Mooney, Minnechaug (Mass.), 1988-2014MA
160200Tim Cox, Bay Shore (Bay Shore), 1997-PresentNY
161199Chris Spaulding, Lake Highland Prep (Fla.), Elmira-Notre Dame (N.Y.), 1999-2017FL
162199Kevin Kelly, Kinnelon (N.J.), 1999-PresentNJ
163198Scott Cater, Bloomington Jefferson (Minn.), 1997-PresentMN
164196Kevin Ellers, Ridley (Folsom, Pa.), 2003-2016PA
165195Dave Walsh, Lexington (Mass.), 2000-PresentMA
166194Dick Long, DeMatha (Hyattsville, Md.), 1990-xxxMD
167194Jim Frank, Cold Spring Harbor (Cold Spring Harbor), 1978-1999NY
168192Andy Oleski, Lincoln-Sudbury (Sudbury), 1972-1981 & 1991-1992MA
169191John Distler, Joel Barlow (Conn.), 2001-PresentCT
170189Dick Sipperly, Charlotte Latin (N.C.), 2004-PresentNC
171189Brian Adkins, Foran (Conn.)/et. al, xxx-PresentCT
172188Jim Soran, Regis Jesuit (Aurora), 2005-PresentCO
173188JC Valore, St Augustine Prep (Richland), 2005-PresentNJ
174188Skip Flanagan, Avon Old Farms (Avon, Conn.), xxxx-PresentCT
175187George Chandlee, Gilman (Baltimore, Md.), 1946-1970MD
176186Kevin Marsh, Battlefield (Va.), 2005-Present/Osbourn Park (Va.)VA
177186Steve Sepeta, Bishops School (Calif.), 2002-PresentCA
178186Brian Kaminskas, Clarkston (Mich.), 2006-Present/[Bloomfield/Troy Athens/Utica Eisenhower] MI
179185Andrew Stanley, Collegiate School (Va.), 2005-PresentVA
180184Steve Finnell, Garden City (N.Y.), 2007-PresentNY
181183Garrick Robinson, Lake Mary (Lake Mary), Gulliver Prep (Miami), 2004-PresentFL
182183Mark Duncan, Shipley (Bryn Mawr), 2002-PresentPA
183183Chris Gallagher, Thomas Worthington (Columbus), 1988-2000OH
184182Craig Flynn, Billerica (Mass.), 1999-2001 & 2010-PresentMA
185182Bill Wolford, Worthington Kilbourne/Upper Arlington, 1987-2006OH
186181AJ Auld, Dublin Jerome (Ohio), 2006-2016OH
187179Brian Theiss, Providence School (Fla.)/Lake Brantley ( Fla.)/Winter Springs (Fla.), 2015-PresentFL
188178Rocky Batty, Wellesley (Mass.)/Brookline (Mass.), 1998-PresentMA
189175Doug Greenberg, Holly Springs (Holly Springs)/Southeast Raleigh), 1998-PresentNC
190174Jeff Miles, Christ School (Arden), 2002-PresentNC
191173Bucky Brandt, Mount Mansfield (Jericho), 1997-PresentVT
192173Dan Kane, Longmeadow (Mass.), 1982-1991MA
193173Shawn Grady, Okemos (Mich.), 2003-2016MI
194173Dave Trevithick, Champlain Valley (Hinesburg), 2006-PresentVT
195172Jack Crawford, Loyola Blakefield (Md.), 2003-2015/et al.MD
196172Tom Dell, Milton (Milton)/Chattahoochee (Ga.) 2002-2015GA
197170Chris Packard, St. Ignatius Prep (San Francisco), 2009-PresentCA
198170David Auday, Monarch (Louisville), 2001-PresentCO
199170Dan Hart, Annapolis (Md.)/et. al, 1977-1998*MD
200169Casey O'Neil, Gonzaga (D.C.), 2008-PresentDC
201168Andy Hilgartner, McDonogh (Md.), 2009-Present/Severn (Md.)/Woodberry Forest (Va.)MD
202168Jon Bloom, Baylor (Chattanooga)/Webb (Bell Buckle), 1997-2015TN
203166Steve Picot, Eastern Regional (Voorhees), 2003-Present NJ
204166Keith Ellement, Queensbury (Queensbury), 2000-2012NY
205166Rob Davidson, Seneca (Tabernacle), 2005-PresentNJ
206165Pat Collura, Summit Country Day (Ohio), 2011-Present/St. Xavier (Ohio)OH
207165Franklin Zirkle, Leesville Road (Raleigh)/East Chapel Hill (Chapel Hill), 2005-PresentNC
208164Steve Treman, Hoggard (N.C.), 2007-PresentNC
209164Dave Wilson, Detroit Catholic Central (Novi, Mich.), 2006-PresentMI
210162Ryan Ward, Eden Prairie (Minn.), 2007-PresentMN
211161Roy Kelly, Ransom Everglades (MIami)/Palmetto (Miami), 2000-PresentFL
212160John Begier, Radnor (Pa.), 2007-PresentPA
213160Tom Herrala, New Trier (Ill.), 2009-PresentIL
214160Ed Mulheron, Canandaigua Academy (Canandaigua), 2006-2016NY
215159Derek Thomson, Highland Park (Highland Park), 2004-2017TX
216159Shane LeCroy, Greenville (S.C.)/et. al., 2012-PresentSC
217159Chris Surran, Dallas Jesuit (Dallas), 2007-PresentTX
218159Brian King, John Carroll (Md.), 2015-Present/Hereford (Md.), 2009-2014MD
219159Chris Hettler, Derryfield (Manchester)NH
220159Jake Rashkind, Wilmington Friends (Wilmington), 2004-PresentDE
221158Dale Nalls, South Countyl/et al., 2002-PresentVA
222156Andy Taibl, St. Stephen's & St. Agnes (Va.), 2006-2016VA
223155Greg Normand, Oxford (Mich.), 2012-Present/Orchard Lake St. Mary's/WaterfordMI
224153Alex Chrzanowski, Roswell (Ga.), 2004-PresentGA
225152Marc Moreau, St. Joseph Metuchen (N.J.), 2003-2015NJ
226152Jim Delang_Columbus Catholic (Miami), 2009-PresentFL
227151Scott Pink, Granite Bay (Granite Bay), 2007-PresentCA
228150Mark Goldsmith, Northwest Guilford (Greensboro), 2009-PresentNC
229149David Moore, Mattawan (Mich.), 2004-2016MI
230148Mike Springer, Don Bosco Prep (N.J.), 2004-2015NJ
231147Matt Triplet, Columbus DeSales (Columbus), 2005-PresentOH
232147Tim Sullivan, Belmont Hills (Mass.)/et. al, 2004-PresentMA
233146Dave Emery, Granby Memorial (Conn.), 2004-PresentCT
234145Frank Urso, Garnet Valley (Glen Mills), 2009-PresentPA
235145Jamie Silwa, Apex Friendship (N.C.)/Northern Durham (N.C.)/Durham Jordan (N.C.), 2004-2016NC
236144Mike Costello, Greenhills School (Ann Arbor, Mich.), 2010-Present/[Plymouth 2008-2009, Plymouth Canton Salem 2005-2007, Canton 2002-2004] MI
237143Steve O'Donnell, La Salle (R.I.), 2008-PresentRI
238143Bill Sanford, St Viator (Ill.), 2008-PresentIL
239142Don Wolford, Grosse Pointe South (Grosse Pointe Farms, Mich.), 2006-PresentMI
240142Dallas Hartley, La Costa Canyon (Carlsbad), 2003-2010CA
241141Justin Georgakis, Glenbrook North (Ill.), 2007-PresentIL
242140John Pynchon, St. John's Prep (Danvers) et al., 2008-2016MA
243139Tom Kennedy, Archbishop Moeller (Ohio), 1988-2008OH
244139Scott Basile, Xavier (Conn.), 2006-PresentCT
245138Mitch Whiteley, St. Paul's (Md.), 1989-1994/2000-2005MD
246138Glen Miles, St. Margarets Episcopal (Calif.)/San Clemente (Calif.), 2008-PresentCA
247138Peter Hudecki, St. Joseph Collegiate (Buffalo, N.Y.), 2000-PresentNY
248138Marty Horkan, Mystic Valley (Malden)/et. al, 2006-PresentMA
249138Brian White, Guilford (Conn.), 2006-PresentCT
250137Dave Volrath, Fallston (Md.), 1978-1990MD
251136Howdy Myers, St. Paul's (Md.), 1936-1946MD
252136Andy Hayes, Episcopal School (Pa.), 2005-2016PA
253136Brad Fish, Grayslake North (Ill.), 2008-PresentIL
254136Andy Kay, MICDS (St. Louis), 2009-PresentMO
255135Matt Guerard, Bedford (N.H.), 2009-PresentNH
256135Greg Durham, Northville (Mich.), 2005-PresentMI
257135Bill Prahler, Waverly (Lansing), 1992-2002MI
258135David Waldman, Strath Haven/Friends' Central, 2000-2011PA
259135Mike Hoppey, Ward Melville (East Setauket), 2006-2013NY
260133Brooks Matthews, Gilman (Md.), 2005-PresentMD
261133Joe Izzo, St. Joseph's (Trumbull), 2003-2015CT
262133Harry Mohrman, Freeport (Freeport), 1973-PresentNY
263132Jeff Reed, Hanover (Hanover), 2006-2014NH
264132Josh Frechette, Marin Academy (San Rafael), 2008-PresentCA
265130Beau Pich, Brophy Prep (Phoenix), 2010-PresentAZ
266130William Humphrey, Providence (Charlotte), 2004-2011NC
267128Tony Quinn, Forest Hills Central (Mich.), 2007-2014MI
268127Ken Broomfield, Laney (N.C.), 2003-PresentNC
269127John Tucker, Gilman/Severn/Loyola-BlakefieldMD
270126Joe Hezlep, Scarborough (Scarborough), 2008-2017ME
271126Tony Verna, Great Valley (Malvern), 2006-2016PA
272126Greg Beer, Yorktown, 2006-PresentVA
273125Scott Carter, St. Pius X (Atlanta, Ga.), 2003-2014GA
274124Matt Puryear, Father Ryan (Tenn.), 2005-PresentTN
275124Dan Loftus, Jupiter (Jupiter), 2009-PresentFL
276123Mat Wilson, Cranbrook (Mich.), 2012-Present/Western Reserve Academy (Ohio)MI
277123Gerry Manning, St. Margaret's Episcopal (San Juan Capistrano), 2001-2012CA
278123Greg Barnard, Midlothian (Midlothian), 2009-PresentVA
279123David Gallucci, Mount Olive (Flanders), 2005-PresentNJ
280122Hank Lewandowski, Walled Lake Central (Walled Lake), 2009-2012 et al.MI
281122Chris Parisi, Fairfield-Ludlowe (Conn.), 2005-PresentCT
282121Mike Ermer, Mt. Lebanon (Pa.), 2010-PresentPA
283121Peter Hoffman, Birmingham (Mich.), 2015-Present/Seneca Valley (Pa.)/Shady Side Academy (Pa.)/Leonardtown (Md.)MI
284119Dave Stockwell, Longmeadow (Mass.), 1975-1981MA
285118Ron Cadorette, Dorman (S.C.), 2014-Present/J.L. Mann Academy (S.C.)SC
286117Scott Conklin, Episcopal (Va.), 2007-PresentVA
287117Scott Mitchell, Stone Bridge (Va.), 2008-PresentVA
288117John Isaf, Medfield (Mass.), 2012-PresentMA
289117Brian Martin, Bacon Academy (Conn.)/et. al, 2005-PresentCT
290116Tom Coons, Carmel (Ind.), 2011-PresentIN
291116Jono Zissi, Torrey Pines (San Diego), 2011-PresentCA
292116Rob Horn, Benilde-St. Margaret (St. Louis Park)/et al., 2004-PresentMN
293114Bo Perriello, St. Anne's-Belfield (Va.), 2010-PresentVA
294114Tom Lemieux, Springfield-Delco (Pa.), 2011-PresentPA
295114Steven Lyman, Monsignor Farrell (Staten Island), 2008-PresentNY
296114Steve Kraus, Thomas Worthington (Columbus), 2001-2009OH
297113John Harvey, Montgomery Bell Academy (Tenn.), 2006-PresentTN
298113Brendan Gorman, Don Bosco Prep (Ramsey), 2016-Present/Cary Grove (Ill.)NJ
299113Tim Ball, Greater Atlanta Christian (Atlanta, Ga.), 2008-PresentGA
300113Phil Keegan, Bishop Fenwick (Franklin)OH
301112Colin Mulcahy, Benilde-St. Margaret (St. Louis Park), 2006-2015MN
302112Mike Friel, Springfield-Delco (Pa.), 2003-2010PA
303112Scott Mandy, Marist (Atlanta, Ga.), 2006-PresentGA
304112Andy Garrigan, Flower Mound, 2016/et al. 2003-2013TX
305111Dan Lannon, Desert Vista (Phoenix), 2009-PresentAZ
306110Pat Kennedy, Episcopal School Dallas (Dallas), 2012-Present/Summit Country Day (Ohio)TX
307109Kevin Barnicle, Episcopal School of Dallas (TX), 2004-2011TX
308109Tony Gray, Oakton (Oakton), 2001-2008VA
309108Mike Thornton, Holy Innocents (Atlanta, Ga.), 2008-PresentGA
310107Doug Shanahan, St. Brendan (Fla.), 2006-2016FL
311107Bryan Wallace, Centennial (Ga.), 2012-PresentGA
312107Adam Vincent, East Grand Rapids (Mich.), 2005-2011MI
313107Dave Seale, The Woodlands (The Woodlands), 2002-2012TX
314106Bob Page, Pope John Paul II (Tenn.), 2007-PresentTN
315106Jeremy Adams, Hempfield (Pa.), 2015-Present/Elizabethtown (Pa.)PA
316106Garnet Smith, South Burlington (Vt.), 2011-PresentVT
317106Mike Schiefflee, Alpharetta (Ga.), 2005-2013GA
318106Mark Fortune, Utica Eisenhower (Shelby Township, Mich.), 2003-2012MI
319106Mike Thompson, Collegiate School (Richmond, Va.), 1984-1992VA
320106Carl Pfaff, Pope (Marietta), 2010-PresentGA
321105Scott Morrison, DeMatha (Md.), 2009-PresentMD
322105Dave Ondrusek, Palmyra (Pa.)/Hempfield (Pa.), 2011-PresentPA
323105Mike Van Antwerp, Holt (Mich.), 2005-2014MI
324105Kyle Wimer, Manheim Township (Lancaster), 2011-2015PA
325105Jeff Bellistri, Bullis (Potomac)/St. Andrew's (Md.), 2014-PresentMD
326104John Dodd, Marvin Ridge (N.C.), 2009-2016NC
327104Greg Ristau, Huron Valley (Milford-Lakeland), 2003-2016MI
328104Steve DeFeo, Westminster (Westminster), 2011-PresentMD
329103Jimmy Creighton, Howard (Md.), 2011-PresentMD
330103Jesse Foss, La Costa Canyon (Carlsbad), 2011-PresentCA
331103Jeff Daniels, Ypsilanti Lincoln (Ypsilanti Township, Mich.), 2000-2011MI
332103Mike Thumim, Golden (Golden)CO
333102Tom Stephanoff, Brighton (Mich.), 2012-2013/Novi (Mich.), 2008-2011MI
334102Matt Curran, Robinson (Fairfax), 2006-PresentVA
335101Guy Cerasoli, Arapahoe (Centennial), 2009-2015CO
336101Sandy Kapatos, Ravenscroft School (N.C.), 2008-PresentNC
337100Lance Renes, Wando (S.C.), 2011-PresentSC
338100Jon Lantzy, Durham Academy (Durham, N.C.), 2008-PresentNC
339100Roger Bunton_L'Anse Creuse North (Macomb Twp.)/Port Huron (Port Huron), 1975-????MI
340100Dan Jordan, Spain Park (Birmingham), 2007-PresentAL

800 Wins

Updated: June 18, 2017

Wins Coach, School (City), Years CoachedBreakdown
826Mike Messere, West Genesee (N.Y.), 1976-PresentA

700 Wins

Updated: June 18, 2017

Wins Coach, School (City), Years Coached
747Joe Cuozzo, Ward Melville/Mt. Sinai (N.Y.), 1969-2010
708Bob Hartranft, Farmingdale (Farmingdale, N.Y.), 1969-2016

600 Wins

Updated: June 18, 2017

Wins Coach, School (City), Years Coached
643Rob Bordley, Landon (Md.), 1975-Present
637Tim Flynn, Mountain Lakes (N.J.), 1979-Present

500 Wins

Updated: Aug. 25, 2017

WinsDetail
572Jeff Brameier, Darien (Conn.), 1984-Present
567Doc Dougherty, Garden City/Lawrence (N.Y.), 1974-2008
551Howard Benedict, New Canaan (Conn.), 1973-2007
544Bob Streeten, Corning East/Corning (N.Y.), 1982-2012
541Gene Tundo, Orchard Park (Orchard Park, N.Y.), 1980-2015
535Jack Moran, Chaminade (Mineola, N.Y.), 1978-Present
523Tom Duquette, Norfolk Academy (Norfolk, Va.), 1982-Present/St. Anne's Belfield (Charlottesville, Va.), 1975-1978
523Chuck Ruebling, Delbarton (Delbarton, N.J.), 1987-2017
521Alan Lowe, Manhasset (Manhasset, N.Y.), 1974-2006
508Brian O'Reilly, Pinkerton (Derry, N.H.), 1981-Present
507Bob Shriver, Boys' Latin (Baltimore), 1980-2015

400 Wins

Updated: Jan. 30, 2018

WinsDetail
492Chuck Apel, Bridgewater Raritan (Bridgewater, N.J.), 1979-Present
490Ron Doctor, Skaneateles (Skaneateles, N.Y.), 1982-Present
472Bill Leahy, La Salle College (Wyndmoor, Pa.), 1992-Present
468Scott Craig, West Islip (West Islip), 1988-Present
466Brad Touma, Charlotte Country Day (Charlotte, N.C.), 1988-Present
460Ted Wolford, Upper Arlington (Columbus, Ohio), 1992-Present
459John Nostrant, Haverford School (Haverford, Pa.), 1992-Present/St. Albans (D.C.), 1991
454Tom Hall, Fayetteville Manlius (Manlius, N.Y.), xxxx-xxxx
447Kirk Ventiquattro, Carthage (Carthage, N.Y.), xxxx-Present
442Bussy Adam Newton North (Newton), 1987-Present
434Kevin Giblin, Bishop O'Connell (Arlington, Va.)/Georgetown Prep (Md.), 1988-Present
434Jon Heisman, Bishop Shanahan (Downingtown, Pa.)/Springfield/West Chester East, 1988-Present
434Mike Bowler, Rocky Point (Rocky Point, N.Y.), xxxx-Present
432John Todd, Hingham (Massachusetts), 1988-Present
431John Pratt, Irondequoit (Irondequoit, N.Y.), xxxx-xxxx
417Jeff Goldberg, St. Andrew's (Boca Raton, Fla.), 1994-2012/American Heritage (Fla.), 2014-Present
413Mike Vorgang, Niskayuna (N.Y.), 1994-Present
412Terry Crowley, St. Thomas Aquinas (Ft. Lauderdale, Fla.), xxxx-Present
410Guy Whitten, Wilton (Conn.), 1969-1995
410Paul Stankewicz, Henderson (West Chester)
407Doug Tarring, St. Anne's-Belfield (Charlottesville, Va.), 1979-2009
405Pete Fiorini, Baldwinsville (Baldwinsville, N.Y.), xxxx-2015
405Rick Mazzei, Beverly (Mass.)/Malden Catholic (Mass.), xxxx-xxxx
404Chris Smalkais, Fairfield Prep (Fairfield), 1988-2016

300 Wins

Updated: Jan. 30, 2018

WinsDetail
398John Whisker, Nyack (Upper Nyack, N.Y.), xxxx-xxxx
397John Kenney, Detroit Country Day (Beverly Hills, Mich.), 2000-2010/The Stony Brook School (N.Y.) 1987-1999
396Chris Kenneally, Fayetteville-Manlius (Manlius, N.Y.), xxxx-2017
386Ken McCarthy, Somers (Conn.), 1993-Present
384Tom Graesser, Kent Denver (Colo.)/et al.
382Bob Moltisanti, Oceanside (Oceanside, N.Y.), 1973-2012
380Rob Ambrose, Brother Rice (Bloomfield Hills), 1983-1984 & 1995-2013
375Bo Turner, Charlotte Catholic (Charlotte), 1994-Present
373Jim Pistello, Jamesville-DeWitt (DeWitt, N.Y.), xxxx-xxxx
373John Faller, Sweet Home (Buffalo), 1976-Present
371Randy Garrett, Fairport (Fairport, N.Y.), xxxx-xxxx
368Chris Sweet, Duxbury (Mass.), 1999-Present
362Wiliam Ritch, Sewanhaka (Floral Park, N.Y.), 1948-1960
357John Johnson, Canandaigua (N.Y.), 1980-2005
354John Grubb, North Harford (Pylesville), 1977-2013
354Bill Thomas, Towson (Towson), 1952-1975
349Jim Davidson, Summit (Summit, N.J.), 1999-Present
347John Sothoron, St. Mary's Ryken (Leonardtown, Md.), 1988-2015
347Ned Herter, Middlesex School (Concord), 1989-Present
346Chip Davis, Deerfield (Deerfield), 1991-Present
343Bill Ritch, Sewanhaka (Sewanhaka), 1948-1977
335Ken Case, Port Washington (Port Washington), 1980-2009
324Earl Brewer, Langley (McLean, Va.), 1993-2015
323Mike Siegert, Centennial (Ellicott City, Md.), 1977-2009
318Tom West, Ponte Vedra (Fla.)/et al., 1996-Present
317Doug Bailey, Saint Edward's (Vero Beach, Fla.)/Hempfield (Landisville, Pa.), 1990-Present
316Rob Mercurio, Sachem (Lake Ronkonkoma, N.Y.), 1985-2005
315John Burke, St. Christopher's (Richmond, Va.), 1990-Present
314Jon FitzGerald, W.T. Woodson (Fairfax, Va.), 1988-2012
314Bill Condon, Holy Cross (Conn.), 1983-1989/Conard (Conn.), 1990-2016
314Paul McNulty, Wilton (Conn.), 1996-2008/Staples (Conn.), 2009-Present
310Randy McCue, Norwalk (Conn.), 1977-2005
307Dave Blue, Hudson (Ohio), 1996-Present
303Jake Reed, McDonogh (Md.)/Dulaney (Md.), 1992-2010
303Mike Webster, Pingry School (Basking Ridge),1988-Present
301Pete Mitchell, Comsewogue (N.Y.), 1999-Present
300Doug Ellers, Ridley (Folsom, Pa.), 1981-2003

200 Wins

*Indicates record could be incomplete
Updated: June 18, 2017

WinsDetailState
299Jef Hewlings, Strath Haven (Wallingford)/et al., 1983-PresentPA
298Troy Kemp, McCallie School (Chattanooga, Tenn.)/Wilmington Friends (Del.), 1992-PresentTN
296Clint Gosnell, Arundel (Md.), 1977-2007MD
296John Hayden, Apex (N.C.), 2002-PresentNC
292Brian Vona, Lincoln-Sudbury (Sudbury), 2000-PresentMA
288Harry Queener, Penn Yan (Penn Yan), 1986-2003NY
287Steve Connolly, North Andover (Mass.)/Billerica (Mass.), MultipleMA
281Brian McLaughlin, Dover Sherborn (Dover), 1996-PresentMA
279Brandon Fortier, Issaquah/Eastside (Wash.), 2000-PresentWA
270Glenn Foster, Ipswich (Mass.), 1984-PresentMA
269Elliott Dent, Memphis University School (Memphis, Tenn.), 1997-PresentTN
267Ben Raymond, Cape Elizabeth (Maine), xxxx-PresentME
266Ian O'Hearn, Mercer Island (Wash.), 2017 & 2002-2015WA
266Jamie Archer, Jamesville-DeWitt (DeWitt, N.Y.)/Nottingham, 1996-PresentNY
265Dennis Bonn, Cold Spring Harbor (Cold Spring Harbor), 2000-PresentNY
264John Roy, St. John's Prep (Danvers), 1994-2016MA
260John Pirani, Winchester (Mass.), 1990-Present*MA
260Nick Savastano, Kennedy Catholic (N.Y.), 2010-Present/John Jay-Cross River (N.Y.)NY
257Don Roda, L'Anse Creuse (Harrison Township, Mich.), 1991-PresentMI
257Jon Fox, Foothill-Santa Ana (Santa Ana), 2006-PresentCA
256Tom Rotanz, Shoreham-Wading River (Shoreham, N.Y.), 1995-2013NY
256Bryan Perry, Cherry Creek (Englewood, Colo.), 2000-PresentCO
254Bob Gillespie, Woodberry Forest (Woodberry Forest), 1963-1991VA
252Jeff Fritz, Winston Churchill (Md.), 1994-PresentMD
250Wayne Matsinger, Penncrest (Pa.), 2000-PresentPA
250Peter Bidstrup, Governor's Academy (Byfield), 1994-2016MA
250Rob Horne, Flint Hill/et al., 1997-PresentVA
249Tony Souza, Westminster School (Atlanta), 2001-PresentGA
248Marty Morgan, New Fairfield (Conn.), 2001-PresentCT
248Bruce Garcia, Central Bucks East (Doylestown), 2002-PresentPA
248Dean Corkum, Essex Junction (Vt.), 1990-PresentVT
247Rob Snyder, Loyola Academy (Ill.), 2004-PresentIL
245Bryan Kelly, Calvert Hall (Md.), 1995-PresentMD
245Rich Pulsciano, Cheshire (Conn.), 1997-PresentCT
244Mark Puzzangara, Scituate (Mass.)/Milton (Mass.), 1997-PresentMA
244Alex Cade, Coronado (Calif.), 2002-PresentCA
242Joe Haemmerle, Bergen Catholic (Oradell, N.J.), 1995-PresentNJ
242Randy Dase, Towson (Md.), 1979-1997MD
241Rick Brocato, St. Paul's (Md.), 2006-Present & 1995-1999MD
240Bobby Healy, Salesianum (Wilmington)/Dover (Del.), 2001-PresentDE
238Don Glover, Brunswick (Maine), xxxx-PresentME
236Mike Pounds, Ridgewood (N.J.), 2003-PresentNJ
236Chris Cameron, Bishop Guertin (N.H.), 2004-PresentNH
236Tom Cobb, Masconomet (Mass.), 1991-PresentMA
232George Mitchell, St. Paul’s (Brooklandville, Md.), 1957-1963/1968-1985MD
231Mike Curatolo, Cardinal Gibbons (N.C.), 1996-2013NC
231Scott Howe, St. Xavier (Louisville), 2002-PresentKY
230Mike Dowd, St. John Vianney (Holmdel, N.J.), 2010-Present/Manasquan (N.J.), 1991-2009NJ
230Ed Danowski, Seaford (Seaford), 1965-1997NY
228Mike Jolly, De La Salle (Warren, Mich.), 1984-1999/2011-2012MI
228Peter Stanton, Princeton (N.J.), 1996-2015NJ
228Jon Posner, Culver Academy (Ind.), 2005-PresentIN
227Ron Hebert, Notre Dame Prep (Pontiac, Mich.), 2012-Present/Brother Rice 1985-1989/Cranbrook 1990-1991/2002-2004 MI
227John Calabria, Syosset (Syosset), 2001-PresentNY
226Andy Gruber, Cathedral (Ind.), 2001-PresentIN
225Brian Samson, Conestoga (Berwyn, Pa.), 2001-2014PA
225Brian Hobart, Penn Yan (Penn Yan), 2004-PresentNY
225Peter Worstell, San Ramon Valley (Danville), 2002-PresentCA
223Tom Mott, Immaculata (Somerville, N.J.), xxxx-PresentNJ
223Matt Parks, Fallston (Md.), 2000-PresentMD
223Dave Marr, Yorktown (Yorktown Heights), 2003-2016NY
223Ken Marsh, Ridge (Basking Ridge),2000-PresentNJ
223Gary Wight, East Lyme (Conn.), 2003-PresentCT
222Bob Aronson, Medfield (Mass.), 2000-2011MA
222Wayne Puglisi, Andover (Mass.), xxxx-PresentMA
221Pete Schroeder, Trinity (Ky.), 2002-PresentKY
220Jim Moorhead, St. Mary's (Md.), 1979-2000MD
217Robert O'Meara, De LaSalle (Concord, Calif.), 2002-2015CA
217Gene Bouley, Winchester (Mass.), 1964-1989MA
216Jason Andalo, Walpole (Walpole), 2001-PresentMA
214Peter Ginolfi, Beverly (Beverly)/et al., 1993-2007 MA
213Hayward Lee, St. Mark's (Dallas)/et al.), 2000-2013/2017-PresentTX
213John McEvoy, Malvern Prep (Malvern), 2003-PresentPA
212Bill Laky, Uniondale (Uniondale), 1964-1983NY
208Tim Gardner, Xaverien Brothers (Mass.), 1999-PresentMA
207Jim Buczek, Lovett (Atlanta, Ga.), 2005-PresentGA
204Brad DuPont, Tower Hill (Del.), 2002-PresentDE
203Julio Silvestri, Garden City, 1951-1973NY
201John Baumann, Bellevue (Wash.), 2005-2017WA
201Kevin Murray, Bishop Hendricken (Warwick, R.I.), 2002-Present/La Salle (R.I.), 1997-2001RI
200Russ Mooney, Minnechaug (Mass.), 1988-2014MA

Share This Story

You Can Make a Difference

When I founded LaxRecords.com, I could have made it into a for-profit company, but I wanted to create something different - there's plenty of recruiting coverage available. I've worked hard over the last four years to keep all content free and open to everyone. My promise to you is that I will never charge for access to the content on LaxRecords.com.

I believe LaxRecords.com is something special. It is like a library or Wikipedia. A place to discover the history of lacrosse. To my knowledge, I am the only person doing this work in lacrosse.

If everyone reading this donated, my fundraiser work would be done within an hour. But not everyone can or will donate. And that's fine.

This year, please consider making a donation of $5, $20, $50 or whatever you can to protect and sustain LaxRecords.com. Can't afford that amount? How about $2 per month? I created a way to make a monthly, recurring donation. If you donate $2 per month, that's $24 per year. Added up over many of you, that makes a huge difference and helps continue improvements.

Make Checks Payable To:

LaxRecords, Inc. (NFP)
3238 N Central Park
Chicago, IL 60618

You may also like