All-Time Winningest High School Coaches

By | August 3, 2014

The following is a list of the most wins by a high school coach with a minimum of 200 career victories.

Laxrecords.com is continuing its National Career Performances project. I am publishing an incomplete list now in hopes of participation from our readers. Records will be added as we receive them.

To submit a performance to the national records list, have the head coach or an official team statistician e-mail information to Mike Loveday at mloveday@laxrecords.com.

More National Career Leaders Lists

Individual CareerCareer GoalsCareer AssistsCareer PointsCareer Saves
Individual SeasonSeason GoalsSeason AssistsSeason Points
Season Saves
Individual GameGame GoalsGame AssistsGame PointsGame Saves
TeamConsecutive WinsState ChampionshipsOvertimesBy State
CoachMost WinsState ChampionshipsBy State
  • Updated: June 18, 2017
    Rnk.Wins Coach, School, YearsState
    1826Mike Messere, West Genesee (N.Y.), 1976-PresentNY
    2747Joe Cuozzo, Ward Melville/Mt. Sinai (N.Y.), 1969-2010NY
    3708Bob Hartranft, Farmingdale (Farmingdale, N.Y.), 1969-2016NY
    4643Rob Bordley, Landon (Md.), 1975-PresentMD
    5637Tim Flynn, Mountain Lakes (N.J.), 1979-PresentNJ
    6572Jeff Brameier, Darien (Conn.), 1984-PresentCT
    7567Doc Dougherty, Garden City/Lawrence (N.Y.), 1974-2008NY
    8551Howard Benedict, New Canaan (Conn.), 1973-2007CT
    9544Bob Streeten, Corning East/Corning (N.Y.), 1982-2012NY
    10541Gene Tundo, Orchard Park (Orchard Park, N.Y.), 1980-2015NY
    11535Jack Moran, Chaminade (Mineola, N.Y.), 1978-PresentNY
    12523Tom Duquette, Norfolk Academy (Norfolk, Va.), 1982-Present/St. Anne's Belfield (Charlottesville, Va.), 1975-1978VA
    13522Chuck Ruebling, Delbarton (Delbarton, N.J.), 1987-PresentNJ
    14521Alan Lowe, Manhasset (Manhasset, N.Y.), 1974-2006NY
    15508Brian O'Reilly, Pinkerton (Derry, N.H.), 1981-PresentNH
    16507Bob Shriver, Boys' Latin (Baltimore), 1980-2015MD
    17492Chuck Apel, Bridgewater Raritan (Bridgewater, N.J.), 1979-PresentNJ
    18490Ron Doctor, Skaneateles (Skaneateles, N.Y.), 1982-PresentNY
    19472Bill Leahy, La Salle College (Wyndmoor, Pa.), 1992-PresentPA
    20468Scott Craig, West Islip (West Islip), 1988-PresentNY
    21466Brad Touma, Charlotte Country Day (Charlotte, N.C.), 1988-PresentNC
    22460Ted Wolford, Upper Arlington (Columbus, Ohio), 1992-PresentOH
    23459John Nostrant, Haverford School (Haverford, Pa.), 1992-Present/St. Albans (D.C.), 1991PA
    24454Tom Hall, Fayetteville Manlius (Manlius, N.Y.), xxxx-xxxxNY
    25447Kirk Ventiquattro, Carthage (Carthage, N.Y.), xxxx-PresentNY
    26442Bussy Adam Newton North (Newton), 1987-PresentMA
    27434Kevin Giblin, Bishop O'Connell (Arlington, Va.)/Georgetown Prep (Md.), 1988-PresentMD
    28434Jon Heisman, Bishop Shanahan (Downingtown, Pa.)/Springfield/West Chester East, 1988-PresentPA
    29431John Pratt, Irondequoit (Irondequoit, N.Y.), xxxx-xxxxNY
    30417Jeff Goldberg, St. Andrew's (Boca Raton, Fla.), 1994-2012/American Heritage (Fla.), 2014-PresentFL
    31413Mike Vorgang, Niskayuna (N.Y.), 1994-PresentNY
    32410Guy Whitten, Wilton (Conn.), 1969-1995CT
    33410Paul Stankewicz, Henderson (West Chester)PA
    34409John Todd, Hingham (Massachusetts), 1988-PresentMA
    35407Doug Tarring, St. Anne's-Belfield (Charlottesville, Va.), 1979-2009VA
    36405Pete Fiorini, Baldwinsville (Baldwinsville, N.Y.), xxxx-2015NY
    37405Rick Mazzei, Beverly (Mass.)/Malden Catholic (Mass.), xxxx-xxxxMA
    38404Chris Smalkais, Fairfield Prep (Fairfield), 1988-2016CT
    39398John Whisker, Nyack (Upper Nyack, N.Y.), xxxx-xxxxNY
    40397John Kenney, Detroit Country Day (Beverly Hills, Mich.), 2000-2010/The Stony Brook School (N.Y.) 1987-1999MI
    41396Chris Kenneally, Fayetteville-Manlius (Manlius, N.Y.), xxxx-2017NY
    42393Mike Bowler, Rocky Point (Rocky Point, N.Y.), xxxx-xxxxNY
    43391Terry Crowley, St. Thomas Aquinas (Ft. Lauderdale, Fla.), xxxx-PresentFL
    44386Ken McCarthy, Somers (Conn.), 1993-PresentCT
    45384Tom Graesser, Kent Denver (Colo.)/et al.CO
    46382Bob Moltisanti, Oceanside (Oceanside, N.Y.), 1973-2012NY
    47380Rob Ambrose, Brother Rice (Bloomfield Hills), 1983-1984 & 1995-2013MI
    48375Bo Turner, Charlotte Catholic (Charlotte), 1994-PresentNC
    49373Jim Pistello, Jamesville-DeWitt (DeWitt, N.Y.), xxxx-xxxxNY
    50373John Faller, Sweet Home (Buffalo), 1976-PresentNY
    51371Randy Garrett, Fairport (Fairport, N.Y.), xxxx-xxxxNY
    52368Chris Sweet, Duxbury (Mass.), 1999-PresentMA
    53362Wiliam Ritch, Sewanhaka (Floral Park, N.Y.), 1948-1960NY
    54357John Johnson, Canandaigua (N.Y.), 1980-2005NY
    55354John Grubb, North Harford (Pylesville), 1977-2013MD
    56349Jim Davidson, Summit (Summit, N.J.), 1999-PresentNJ
    57347John Sothoron, St. Mary's Ryken (Leonardtown, Md.), 1988-2015MD
    58347Ned Herter, Middlesex School (Concord), 1989-PresentMA
    59346Chip Davis, Deerfield (Deerfield), 1991-PresentMA
    60343Bill Ritch, Sewanhaka (Sewanhaka), 1948-1977NY
    61335Ken Case, Port Washington (Port Washington), 1980-2009NY
    62324Earl Brewer, Langley (McLean, Va.), 1993-2015VA
    63323Mike Siegert, Centennial (Ellicott City, Md.), 1977-2009MD
    64318Tom West, Ponte Vedra (Fla.)/et al., 1996-PresentFL
    65317Doug Bailey, Saint Edward's (Vero Beach, Fla.)/Hempfield (Landisville, Pa.), 1990-PresentFL
    66316Rob Mercurio, Sachem (Lake Ronkonkoma, N.Y.), 1985-2005NY
    67315John Burke, St. Christopher's (Richmond, Va.), 1990-PresentVA
    68314Jon FitzGerald, W.T. Woodson (Fairfax, Va.), 1988-2012VA
    69314Bill Condon, Holy Cross (Conn.), 1983-1989/Conard (Conn.), 1990-2016CT
    70314Paul McNulty, Wilton (Conn.), 1996-2008/Staples (Conn.), 2009-PresentCT
    71310Randy McCue, Norwalk (Conn.), 1977-2005CT
    72307Dave Blue, Hudson (Ohio), 1996-PresentOH
    73303Jake Reed, McDonogh (Md.)/Dulaney (Md.), 1992-2010MD
    74301Pete Mitchell, Comsewogue (N.Y.), 1999-PresentNY
    75300Doug Ellers, Ridley (Folsom, Pa.), 1981-2003PA
    76299Jef Hewlings, Strath Haven (Wallingford)/et al., 1983-PresentPA
    77298Troy Kemp, McCallie School (Chattanooga, Tenn.)/Wilmington Friends (Del.), 1992-PresentTN
    78296Clint Gosnell, Arundel (Md.), 1977-2007MD
    79296John Hayden, Apex (N.C.), 2002-PresentNC
    80292Brian Vona, Lincoln-Sudbury (Sudbury), 2000-PresentMA
    81288Harry Queener, Penn Yan (Penn Yan), 1986-2003NY
    82287Steve Connolly, North Andover (Mass.)/Billerica (Mass.), MultipleMA
    83281Brian McLaughlin, Dover Sherborn (Dover), 1996-PresentMA
    84269Elliott Dent, Memphis University School (Memphis, Tenn.), 1990-PresentTN
    85267Ben Raymond, Cape Elizabeth (Maine), xxxx-PresentMaine
    86266Ian O'Hearn, Mercer Island (Wash.), 2017 & 2002-2015WA
    87266Jamie Archer, Jamesville-DeWitt (DeWitt, N.Y.)/Nottingham, 1996-PresentNY
    88265Dennis Bonn, Cold Spring Harbor (Cold Spring Harbor), 2000-PresentNY
    89264John Roy, St. John's Prep (Danvers), 1994-2016MA
    90263Brandon Fortier, Issaquah (Wash.), 2002-PresentWA
    91257Don Roda, L'Anse Creuse (Harrison Township, Mich.), 1991-PresentMI
    92257Jon Fox, Foothill-Santa Ana (Santa Ana), 2006-PresentCA
    93256Tom Rotanz, Shoreham-Wading River (Shoreham, N.Y.), 1995-2013NY
    94256Bryan Perry, Cherry Creek (Englewood, Colo.), 2000-PresentCO
    95254Bob Gillespie, Woodberry Forest (Woodberry Forest), 1963-1991VA
    96252Jeff Fritz, Winston Churchill (Md.), 1994-PresentMD
    97250Wayne Matsinger, Penncrest (Pa.), 2000-PresentPA
    98250Peter Bidstrup, Governor's Academy (Byfield), 1994-2016MA
    99249Tony Souza, Westminster School (Atlanta), 2001-PresentGA
    100248Marty Morgan, New Fairfield (Conn.), 2001-PresentCT
    101248Bruce Garcia, Central Bucks East (Doylestown), 2002-PresentPA
    102248Dean Corkum, Essex Junction (Vt.), 1990-PresentVT
    103247Rob Snyder, Loyola Academy (Ill.), 2004-PresentIL
    104245Bryan Kelly, Calvert Hall (Md.), 1995-PresentMD
    105245Rich Pulsciano, Cheshire (Conn.), 1997-PresentCT
    106244Mark Puzzangara, Scituate (Mass.)/Milton (Mass.), 1997-PresentMA
    107244Alex Cade, Coronado (Calif.), 2002-PresentCA
    108242Joe Haemmerle, Bergen Catholic (Oradell, N.J.), 1995-PresentNJ
    109242Randy Dase, Towson (Md.), 1979-1997MD
    110241Rick Brocato, St. Paul's (Md.), 2006-Present & 1995-1999MD
    111240Bobby Healy, Salesianum (Wilmington)/Dover (Del.), 2001-PresentDE
    112238Don Glover, Brunswick (Maine), xxxx-PresentME
    113236Mike Pounds, Ridgewood (N.J.), 2003-PresentNJ
    114236Chris Cameron, Bishop Guertin (N.H.), 2004-PresentNH
    115232George Mitchell, St. Paul’s (Brooklandville, Md.), 1957-1963/1968-1985MD
    116232Nick Savastano, Kennedy Catholic (N.Y.), 2010-Present/John Jay-Cross River (N.Y.)NY
    117231Mike Curatolo, Cardinal Gibbons (N.C.), 1996-2013NC
    118231Scott Howe, St. Xavier (Louisville), 2002-PresentKY
    119230Mike Dowd, St. John Vianney (Holmdel, N.J.), 2010-Present/Manasquan (N.J.), 1991-2009NJ
    120230Ed Danowski, Seaford (Seaford), 1965-1997NY
    121228Mike Jolly, De La Salle (Warren, Mich.), 1984-1999/2011-2012MI
    122228Peter Stanton, Princeton (N.J.), 1996-2015NJ
    123228Jon Posner, Culver Academy (Ind.), 2005-PresentIN
    124227Ron Hebert, Notre Dame Prep (Pontiac, Mich.), 2012-Present/Brother Rice 1985-1989/Cranbrook 1990-1991/2002-2004 MI
    125227John Calabria, Syosset (Syosset), 2001-PresentNY
    126226Andy Gruber, Cathedral (Ind.), 2001-PresentIN
    127225Brian Samson, Conestoga (Berwyn, Pa.), 2001-2014PA
    128225Brian Hobart, Penn Yan (Penn Yan), 2004-PresentNY
    129225Peter Worstell, San Ramon Valley (Danville), 2002-PresentCA
    130223Tom Mott, Immaculata (Somerville, N.J.), xxxx-PresentNJ
    131223Matt Parks, Fallston (Md.), 2000-PresentMD
    132223Dave Marr, Yorktown (Yorktown Heights), 2003-2016NY
    133222Bob Aronson, Medfield (Mass.), 2000-2011MA
    134222Wayne Puglisi, Andover (Mass.), xxxx-PresentMA
    135221Pete Schroeder, Trinity (Ky.), 2002-PresentKY
    136220Jim Moorhead, St. Mary's (Md.), 1979-2000MD
    137217Robert O'Meara, De LaSalle (Concord, Calif.), 2002-2015CA
    138214Peter Ginolfi, Beverly (Beverly)/et al., 1993-2007 MA
    139213Hayward Lee, St. Mark's (Dallas)/et al.), 2000-2013/2017-PresentTX
    140213John McEvoy, Malvern Prep (Malvern), 2003-PresentPA
    141212Bill Laky, Uniondale (Uniondale), 1964-1983NY
    142208Tim Gardner, Xaverien Brothers (Mass.), 1999-PresentMA
    143207Jim Buczek, Lovett (Atlanta, Ga.), 2005-PresentGA
    144204Brad DuPont, Tower Hill (Del.), 2002-PresentDE
    145203Julio Silvestri, Garden City, 1951-1973NY
    146201John Baumann, Bellevue (Wash.), 2005-PresentWA
    147201Kevin Murray, Bishop Hendricken (Warwick, R.I.), 2002-Present/La Salle (R.I.), 1997-2001RI
    148200Russ Mooney, Minnechaug (Mass.), 1988-2014MA
    149199Chris Spaulding, Lake Highland Prep (Fla.), Elmira-Notre Dame (N.Y.), 1999-2017FL
    150199Kevin Kelly, Kinnelon (N.J.), 1999-PresentNJ
    151198Scott Carter, Bloomington Jefferson (Minn.), 1997-PresentMN
    152196Kevin Ellers, Ridley (Folsom, Pa.), 2003-2016PA
    153194Dick Long, DeMatha (Hyattsville, Md.), 1990-xxxMD
    154194Jim Frank, Cold Spring Harbor (Cold Spring Harbor), 1978-1999NY
    155192Andy Oleski, Lincoln-Sudbury (Sudbury), 1972-1981 & 1991-1992MA
    156189Dick Sipperly, Charlotte Latin (N.C.), 2004-PresentNC
    157188Jim Soran, Regis Jesuit (Aurora), 2005-PresentCO
    158188JC Valore, St Augustine Prep (Richland), 2005-PresentNJ
    159187George Chandlee, Gilman (Baltimore, Md.), 1946-1970MD
    160186Kevin Marsh, Battlefield (Va.), 2005-Present/Osbourn Park (Va.)VA
    161186Steve Sepeta, Bishops School (Calif.), 2002-PresentCA
    162186Brian Kaminskas, Clarkston (Mich.), 2006-Present/[Bloomfield/Troy Athens/Utica Eisenhower] MI
    163185Andrew Stanley, Collegiate School (Va.), 2005-PresentVA
    164184Steve Finnell, Garden City (N.Y.), 2007-PresentNY
    165183Garrick Robinson, Lake Mary (Lake Mary), Gulliver Prep (Miami), 2004-PresentFL
    166183Mark Duncan, Shipley (Bryn Mawr), 2002-PresentPA
    167183Chris Gallagher, Thomas Worthington (Columbus), 1988-2000OH
    168182Craig Flynn, Billerica (Mass.), 1999-2001 & 2010-PresentMA
    169182Bill Wolford, Worthington Kilbourne/Upper Arlington, 1987-2006OH
    170181AJ Auld, Dublin Jerome (Ohio), 2006-2016OH
    171179Brian Theiss, Providence School (Fla.)/Lake Brantley ( Fla.)/Winter Springs (Fla.), 2015-PresentFL
    172178Rocky Batty, Wellesley (Mass.)/Brookline (Mass.), 1998-PresentMA
    173175Doug Greenberg, Holly Springs (Holly Springs)/Southeast Raleigh), 1998-PresentNC
    174174Jeff Miles, Christ School (Arden), 2002-PresentNC
    175173Bucky Brandt, Mount Mansfield (Jericho), 1997-PresentVT
    176173Dan Kane, Longmeadow (Mass.), 1982-1991MA
    177173Shawn Grady, Okemos (Mich.), 2003-2016MI
    178173Dave Trevithick, Champlain Valley (Hinesburg), 2006-PresentVT
    179172Jack Crawford, Loyola Blakefield (Md.), 2003-2015/et al.MD
    180172Tom Dell, Milton (Milton)/Chattahoochee (Ga.) 2002-2015GA
    181170Chris Packard, St. Ignatius Prep (San Francisco), 2009-PresentCA
    182170David Auday, Monarch (Louisville), 2001-PresentCO
    183169Casey O'Neil, Gonzaga (D.C.), 2008-PresentDC
    184168Andy Hilgartner, McDonogh (Md.), 2009-Present/Severn (Md.)/Woodberry Forest (Va.)MD
    185168Jon Bloom, Baylor (Chattanooga)/Webb (Bell Buckle), 1997-2015TN
    186166Steve Picot, Eastern Regional (Voorhees), 2003-Present NJ
    187166Keith Ellement, Queensbury (Queensbury), 2000-2012NY
    188165Pat Collura, Summit Country Day (Ohio), 2011-Present/St. Xavier (Ohio)OH
    189165Franklin Zirkle, Leesville Road (Raleigh)/East Chapel Hill (Chapel Hill), 2005-PresentNC
    190164Steve Treman, Hoggard (N.C.), 2007-PresentNC
    191164Dave Wilson, Detroit Catholic Central (Novi, Mich.), 2006-PresentMI
    192162Ryan Ward, Eden Prairie (Minn.), 2007-PresentMN
    193161Roy Kelly, Ransom Everglades (MIami)/Palmetto (Miami), 2000-PresentFL
    194160John Begier, Radnor (Pa.), 2007-PresentPA
    195160Tom Herrala, New Trier (Ill.), 2009-PresentIL
    196160Ed Mulheron, Canandaigua Academy (Canandaigua), 2006-2016NY
    197159Derek Thomson, Highland Park (Highland Park), 2004-2017TX
    198159Shane LeCroy, Greenville (S.C.)/et. al., 2012-PresentSC
    199159Chris Surran, Dallas Jesuit (Dallas), 2007-PresentTX
    200159Brian King, John Carroll (Md.), 2015-Present/Hereford (Md.), 2009-2014MD
    201159Chris Hettler, Derryfield (Manchester)NH
    202159Jake Rashkind, Wilmington Friends (Wilmington), 2004-PresentDE
    203156Andy Taibl, St. Stephen's & St. Agnes (Va.), 2006-2016VA
    204155Greg Normand, Oxford (Mich.), 2012-Present/Orchard Lake St. Mary's/WaterfordMI
    205154Bill Thomas, Towson (Towson), 1957-1974MD
    206153Alex Chrzanowski, Roswell (Ga.), 2004-PresentGA
    207152Marc Moreau, St. Joseph Metuchen (N.J.), 2003-2015NJ
    208152Jim Delang_Columbus Catholic (Miami), 2009-PresentFL
    209151Scott Pink, Granite Bay (Granite Bay), 2007-PresentCA
    210150Mark Goldsmith, Northwest Guilford (Greensboro), 2009-PresentNC
    211149David Moore, Mattawan (Mich.), 2004-2016MI
    212148Mike Springer, Don Bosco Prep (N.J.), 2004-2015NJ
    213147Matt Triplet, Columbus DeSales (Columbus), 2005-PresentOH
    214145Frank Urso, Garnet Valley (Glen Mills), 2009-PresentPA
    215144Mike Costello, Greenhills School (Ann Arbor, Mich.), 2010-Present/[Plymouth 2008-2009, Plymouth Canton Salem 2005-2007, Canton 2002-2004] MI
    216143Steve O'Donnell, La Salle (R.I.), 2008-PresentRI
    217142Don Wolford, Grosse Pointe South (Grosse Pointe Farms, Mich.), 2006-PresentMI
    218142Dallas Hartley, La Costa Canyon (Carlsbad), 2003-2010CA
    219141Justin Georgakis, Glenbrook North (Ill.), 2007-PresentIL
    220140John Pynchon, St. John's Prep (Danvers) et al., 2008-2016MA
    221139Tom Kennedy, Archbishop Moeller (Ohio), 1988-2008OH
    222138Mitch Whiteley, St. Paul's (Md.), 1989-1994/2000-2005MD
    223138Glen Miles, St. Margarets Episcopal (Calif.)/San Clemente (Calif.), 2008-PresentCA
    224138Peter Hudecki, St. Joseph Collegiate (Buffalo, N.Y.), 2000-PresentNY
    225138Marty Horkan, Mystic Valley (Malden)/et. al, 2006-PresentMA
    226137Dave Volrath, Fallston (Md.), 1978-1990MD
    227136Howdy Myers, St. Paul's (Md.), 1936-1946MD
    228136Andy Hayes, Episcopal School (Pa.), 2005-2016PA
    229136Brad Fish, Grayslake North (Ill.), 2008-PresentIL
    230135Matt Guerard, Bedford (N.H.), 2009-PresentNH
    231135Greg Durham, Northville (Mich.), 2005-PresentMI
    232135Bill Prahler, Waverly (Lansing), 1992-2002MI
    233135David Waldman, Strath Haven/Friends' Central, 2000-2011PA
    234135Mike Hoppey, Ward Melville (East Setauket), 2006-2013NY
    235133Brooks Matthews, Gilman (Md.), 2005-PresentMD
    236133Joe Izzo, St. Joseph's (Trumbull), 2003-2015CT
    237133Harry Mohrman, Freeport (Freeport), 1973-PresentNY
    238132Jamie Silwa, Apex Friendship (N.C.)/Northern Durham (N.C.)/Durham Jordan (N.C.), 2004-2016NC
    239132Jeff Reed, Hanover (Hanover), 2006-2014NH
    240130Beau Pich, Brophy Prep (Phoenix), 2010-PresentAZ
    241130William Humphrey, Providence (Charlotte), 2004-2011NC
    242128Tony Quinn, Forest Hills Central (Mich.), 2007-2014MI
    243127Ken Broomfield, Laney (N.C.), 2003-PresentNC
    244127John Tucker, Gilman/Severn/Loyola-BlakefieldMD
    245126Joe Hezlep, Scarborough (Scarborough), 2008-PresentMaine
    246126Tony Verna, Great Valley (Malvern), 2006-2016PA
    247125Scott Carter, St. Pius X (Atlanta, Ga.), 2003-2014GA
    248124Matt Puryear, Father Ryan (Tenn.), 2005-PresentTN
    249124Dan Loftus, Jupiter (Jupiter), 2009-PresentFL
    250123Mat Wilson, Cranbrook (Mich.), 2012-Present/Western Reserve Academy (Ohio)MI
    251123Gerry Manning, St. Margaret's Episcopal (San Juan Capistrano), 2001-2012CA
    252123Greg Barnard, Midlothian (Midlothian), 2009-PresentVA
    253122Hank Lewandowski, Walled Lake Central (Walled Lake), 2009-2012 et al.MI
    254121Mike Ermer, Mt. Lebanon (Pa.), 2010-PresentPA
    255121Peter Hoffman, Birmingham (Mich.), 2015-Present/Seneca Valley (Pa.)/Shady Side Academy (Pa.)/Leonardtown (Md.)MI
    256119Dave Stockwell, Longmeadow (Mass.), 1975-1981MA
    257118Ron Cadorette, Dorman (S.C.), 2014-Present/J.L. Mann Academy (S.C.)SC
    258117Scott Conklin, Episcopal (Va.), 2007-PresentVA
    259117Scott Mitchell, Stone Bridge (Va.), 2008-PresentVA
    260117John Isaf, Medfield (Mass.), 2012-PresentMA
    261116Tom Coons, Carmel (Ind.), 2011-PresentIN
    262116Jono Zissi, Torrey Pines (San Diego), 2011-PresentCA
    263116Rob Horn, Benilde-St. Margaret (St. Louis Park)/et al., 2004-PresentMN
    264114Bo Perriello, St. Anne's-Belfield (Va.), 2010-PresentVA
    265114Tom Lemieux, Springfield-Delco (Pa.), 2011-PresentPA
    266114Steven Lyman, Monsignor Farrell (Staten Island), 2008-PresentNY
    267114Steve Kraus, Thomas Worthington (Columbus), 2001-2009OH
    268113John Harvey, Montgomery Bell Academy (Tenn.), 2006-PresentTN
    269113Brendan Gorman, Don Bosco Prep (Ramsey), 2016-Present/Cary Grove (Ill.)NJ
    270113Tim Ball, Greater Atlanta Christian (Atlanta, Ga.), 2008-PresentGA
    271113Phil Keegan, Bishop Fenwick (Franklin)OH
    272112Colin Mulcahy, Benilde-St. Margaret (St. Louis Park), 2006-2015MN
    273112Mike Friel, Springfield-Delco (Pa.), 2003-2010PA
    274112Scott Mandy, Marist (Atlanta, Ga.), 2006-PresentGA
    275112Andy Garrigan, Flower Mound, 2016/et al. 2003-2013TX
    276111Dan Lannon, Desert Vista (Phoenix), 2009-PresentAZ
    277110Pat Kennedy, Episcopal School Dallas (Dallas), 2012-Present/Summit Country Day (Ohio)TX
    278109Kevin Barnicle, Episcopal School of Dallas (TX), 2004-2011TX
    279108Mike Thornton, Holy Innocents (Atlanta, Ga.), 2008-PresentGA
    280107Doug Shanahan, St. Brendan (Fla.), 2006-2016FL
    281107Bryan Wallace, Centennial (Ga.), 2012-PresentGA
    282107Adam Vincent, East Grand Rapids (Mich.), 2005-2011MI
    283107Dave Seale, The Woodlands (The Woodlands), 2002-2012TX
    284106Bob Page, Pope John Paul II (Tenn.), 2007-PresentTN
    285106Jeremy Adams, Hempfield (Pa.), 2015-Present/Elizabethtown (Pa.)PA
    286106Garnet Smith, South Burlington (Vt.), 2011-PresentVT
    287106Mike Schiefflee, Alpharetta (Ga.), 2005-2013GA
    288106Mark Fortune, Utica Eisenhower (Shelby Township, Mich.), 2003-2012MI
    289106Mike Thompson, Collegiate School (Richmond, Va.), 1984-1992VA
    290106Carl Pfaff, Pope (Marietta), 2010-PresentGA
    291105Scott Morrison, DeMatha (Md.), 2009-PresentMD
    292105Dave Ondrusek, Palmyra (Pa.)/Hempfield (Pa.), 2011-PresentPA
    293105Mike Van Antwerp, Holt (Mich.), 2005-2014MI
    294105Kyle Wimer, Manheim Township (Lancaster), 2011-2015PA
    295105Jeff Bellistri, Bullis (Potomac)/St. Andrew's (Md.), 2014-PresentMD
    296104John Dodd, Marvin Ridge (N.C.), 2009-2016NC
    297104Greg Ristau, Huron Valley (Milford-Lakeland), 2003-2016MI
    298104Steve DeFeo, Westminster (Westminster), 2011-PresentMD
    299103Jimmy Creighton, Howard (Md.), 2011-PresentMD
    300103Jesse Foss, La Costa Canyon (Carlsbad), 2011-PresentCA
    301103Jeff Daniels, Ypsilanti Lincoln (Ypsilanti Township, Mich.), 2000-2011MI
    302102Tom Stephanoff, Brighton (Mich.), 2012-2013/Novi (Mich.), 2008-2011MI
    303101Guy Cerasoli, Arapahoe (Centennial), 2009-2015CO
    304101Sandy Kapatos, Ravenscroft School (N.C.), 2008-PresentNC
    305100Lance Renes, Wando (S.C.), 2011-PresentSC
    306100Jon Lantzy, Durham Academy (Durham, N.C.), 2008-PresentNC
    307100Roger Bunton_L'Anse Creuse North (Macomb Twp.)/Port Huron (Port Huron), 1975-????MI
    308100Dan Jordan, Spain Park (Birmingham), 2007-PresentAL
  • Updated: June 18, 2017
    Wins Coach, School (City), Years CoachedBreakdown
    826Mike Messere, West Genesee (N.Y.), 1976-PresentA
  • Updated: June 18, 2017
    Wins Coach, School (City), Years CoachedBreakdown
    747Joe Cuozzo, Ward Melville/Mt. Sinai (N.Y.), 1969-2010NA
    708Bob Hartranft, Farmingdale (Farmingdale, N.Y.), 1969-2016R
  • Updated: June 18, 2017
    Wins Coach, School (City), Years CoachedBreakdown
    643Rob Bordley, Landon (Md.), 1975-PresentA
    637Tim Flynn, Mountain Lakes (N.J.), 1979-PresentA
  • Updated: June 18, 2017
    Wins Coach, School (City), Years CoachedBreakdown
    572Jeff Brameier, Darien (Conn.), 1984-PresentA
    567Doc Dougherty, Garden City/Lawrence (N.Y.), 1974-2008NA
    551Howard Benedict, New Canaan (Conn.), 1973-2007NA
    544Bob Streeten, Corning East/Corning (N.Y.), 1982-2012R
    541Gene Tundo, Orchard Park (Orchard Park, N.Y.), 1980-2015R
    535Jack Moran, Chaminade (Mineola, N.Y.), 1978-PresentA
    523Tom Duquette, Norfolk Academy (Norfolk, Va.), 1982-Present/St. Anne's Belfield (Charlottesville, Va.), 1975-1978A
    522Chuck Ruebling, Delbarton (Delbarton, N.J.), 1987-PresentA
    521Alan Lowe, Manhasset (Manhasset, N.Y.), 1974-2006NA
    508Brian O'Reilly, Pinkerton (Derry, N.H.), 1981-PresentA
    507Bob Shriver, Boys' Latin (Baltimore), 1980-2015R
  • Updated: June 18, 2017
    Wins Coach, School (City), Years CoachedBreakdown
    492Chuck Apel, Bridgewater Raritan (Bridgewater, N.J.), 1979-PresentA
    490Ron Doctor, Skaneateles (Skaneateles, N.Y.), 1982-PresentA
    472Bill Leahy, La Salle College (Wyndmoor, Pa.), 1992-PresentA
    468Scott Craig, West Islip (West Islip), 1988-PresentA
    466Brad Touma, Charlotte Country Day (Charlotte, N.C.), 1988-PresentA
    460Ted Wolford, Upper Arlington (Columbus, Ohio), 1992-PresentR
    459John Nostrant, Haverford School (Haverford, Pa.), 1992-Present/St. Albans (D.C.), 1991A
    454Tom Hall, Fayetteville, Manlius (Manlius, N.Y.), xxxx-xxxxNA
    447Kirk Ventiquattro, Carthage (Carthage, N.Y.), xxxx-PresentA
    442Bussy Adam Newton North (Newton), 1987-PresentA*
    434Kevin Giblin, Bishop O'Connell (Arlington, Va.)/Georgetown Prep (Md.), 1988-PresentA
    434Jon Heisman, Bishop Shanahan (Downingtown, Pa.)/Springfield/West Chester East, 1988-PresentA
    431John Pratt, Irondequoit (Irondequoit, N.Y.), xxxx-xxxxNA
    417Jeff Goldberg, St. Andrew's (Boca Raton, Fla.), 1994-2012/American Heritage (Fla.), 2014-PresentA
    413Mike Vorgang, Niskayuna (N.Y.), 1994-PresentA
    410Guy Whitten, Wilton (Conn.), 1969-1995NA
    410Paul Stankewicz, Henderson (West Chester)A
    409John Todd, Hingham (Massachusetts), 1988-PresentA
    407Doug Tarring, St. Anne's-Belfield (Charlottesville, Va.), 1979-2009NA
    405Pete Fiorini, Baldwinsville (Baldwinsville, N.Y.), xxxx-2015NA
    405Rick Mazzei, Beverly (Mass.)/Malden Catholic (Mass.), xxxx-xxxxNA
    404Chris Smalkais, Fairfield Prep (Fairfield), 1988-2016R
  • Updated: June 18, 2017
    Wins Coach, School (City), Years CoachedBreakdown
    398John Whisker, Nyack (Upper Nyack, N.Y.), xxxx-xxxxNA
    397John Kenney, Detroit Country Day (Beverly Hills, Mich.), 2000-2010/The Stony Brook School (N.Y.) 1987-1999NA
    393Mike Bowler, Rocky Point (Rocky Point, N.Y.), xxxx-xxxxNA
    391Terry Crowley, St. Thomas Aquinas (Ft. Lauderdale, Fla.), xxxx-PresentA
    386Ken McCarthy, Somers (Conn.), 1993-PresentA
    384Tom Graesser, Kent Denver (Colo.)/et al.NA
    382Bob Moltisanti, Oceanside (Oceanside, N.Y.), 1973-2012NA
    380Rob Ambrose, Brother Rice (Bloomfield Hills), 1983-1984 & 1995-2013NA
    375Bo Turner, Charlotte Catholic (Charlotte), 1994-PresentA
    373Jim Pistello, Jamesville-DeWitt (DeWitt, N.Y.), xxxx-xxxxNA
    373John Faller, Sweet Home (Buffalo), 1976-PresentA
    371Randy Garrett, Fairport (Fairport, N.Y.), xxxx-xxxxNA
    368Chris Sweet, Duxbury (Mass.), 1999-PresentA
    362Wiliam Ritch, Sewanhaka (Floral Park, N.Y.), 1948-1960NA
    357John Johnson, Canandaigua (N.Y.), 1980-2005NA
    354John Grubb, North Harford (Pylesville), 1977-2013R
    349Jim Davidson, Summit (Summit, N.J.), 1999-PresentA
    347John Sothoron, St. Mary's Ryken (Leonardtown, Md.), 1988-2015R
    347Ned Herter, Middlesex School (Concord), 1989-PresentA
    346Chip Davis, Deerfield (Deerfield), 1991-PresentA
    343Bill Ritch, Sewanhaka (Sewanhaka), 1948-1977NA
    335Ken Case, Port Washington (Port Washington), 1980-2009NA
    324Earl Brewer, Langley (McLean, Va.), 1993-2015NA
    323Mike Siegert, Centennial (Ellicott City, Md.), 1977-2009NA
    318Tom West, Ponte Vedra (Fla.)/et al., 1996-PresentA
    317Doug Bailey, Saint Edward's (Vero Beach, Fla.)/Hempfield (Landisville, Pa.), 1990-PresentA
    316Rob Mercurio, Sachem (Lake Ronkonkoma, N.Y.), 1985-2005NA
    315John Burke, St. Christopher's (Richmond, Va.), 1990-PresentA
    314Jon FitzGerald, W.T. Woodson (Fairfax, Va.), 1988-2012NA
    314Bill Condon, Holy Cross (Conn.), 1983-1989/Conard (Conn.), 1990-2016NA
    314Paul McNulty, Wilton (Conn.), 1996-2008/Staples (Conn.), 2009-PresentA
    310Randy McCue, Norwalk (Conn.), 1977-2005NA
    307Dave Blue, Hudson (Ohio), 1996-PresentA
    303Jake Reed, McDonogh (Md.)/Dulaney (Md.), 1992-2010NA
    301Pete Mitchell, Comsewogue (N.Y.), 1999-PresentA
    300Doug Ellers, Ridley (Folsom, Pa.), 1981-2003NA
  • *Indicates record could be incomplete
    Updated: June 18, 2017
    WinsDetailStatus
    299Jef Hewlings, Strath Haven (Wallingford)/et al., 1983-PresentA
    298Troy Kemp, McCallie School (Chattanooga, Tenn.)/Wilmington Friends (Del.), 1992-PresentA
    296Clint Gosnell, Arundel (Md.), 1977-2007R
    296John Hayden, Apex (N.C.), 2002-PresentA*
    292Brian Vona, Lincoln-Sudbury (Sudbury), 2000-PresentA*
    288Harry Queener, Penn Yan (Penn Yan), 1986-2003NA
    287Steve Connolly, North Andover (Mass.)/Billerica (Mass.), MultipleNA*
    281Brian McLaughlin, Dover Sherborn (Dover), 1996-PresentA*
    269Elliott Dent, Memphis University School (Memphis, Tenn.), 1990-PresentA
    267Ben Raymond, Cape Elizabeth (Maine), xxxx-PresentA*
    266Ian O'Hearn, Mercer Island (Wash.), 2017 & 2002-2015A
    266Jamie Archer, Jamesville-DeWitt (DeWitt, N.Y.)/Nottingham, 1996-PresentA
    265Dennis Bonn, Cold Spring Harbor (Cold Spring Harbor), 2000-PresentA
    264John Roy, St. John's Prep (Danvers), 1994-2016R
    263Brandon Fortier, Issaquah (Wash.), 2002-PresentA
    257Don Roda, L'Anse Creuse (Harrison Township, Mich.), 1991-PresentA
    257Jon Fox, Foothill-Santa Ana (Santa Ana), 2006-PresentA*
    256Tom Rotanz, Shoreham-Wading River (Shoreham, N.Y.), 1995-2013NA
    256Bryan Perry, Cherry Creek (Englewood, Colo.), 2000-PresentNA
    254Bob Gillespie, Woodberry Forest (Woodberry Forest), 1963-1991NA
    252Jeff Fritz, Winston Churchill (Md.), 1994-PresentA*
    250Wayne Matsinger, Penncrest (Pa.), 2000-PresentA
    250Peter Bidstrup, Governor's Academy (Byfield), 1994-2016NA
    249Tony Souza, Westminster School (Atlanta), 2001-PresentA
    248Marty Morgan, New Fairfield (Conn.), 2001-PresentA
    248Bruce Garcia, Central Bucks East (Doylestown), 2002-PresentA
    248Dean Corkum, Essex Junction (Vt.), 1990-PresentA*
    247Rob Snyder, Loyola Academy (Ill.), 2004-PresentA
    245Bryan Kelly, Calvert Hall (Md.), 1995-PresentA
    245Rich Pulsciano, Cheshire (Conn.), 1997-PresentA
    244Mark Puzzangara, Scituate (Mass.)/Milton (Mass.), 1997-PresentA
    244Alex Cade, Coronado (Calif.), 2002-PresentA
    242Joe Haemmerle, Bergen Catholic (Oradell, N.J.), 1995-PresentA
    242Randy Dase, Towson (Md.), 1979-1997NA
    241Rick Brocato, St. Paul's (Md.), 2006-Present & 1995-1999R
    240Bobby Healy, Salesianum (Wilmington)/Dover (Del.), 2001-PresentA
    238Don Glover, Brunswick (Maine), xxxx-PresentA*
    236Mike Pounds, Ridgewood (N.J.), 2003-PresentA
    236Chris Cameron, Bishop Guertin (N.H.), 2004-PresentA
    232George Mitchell, St. Paul’s (Brooklandville, Md.), 1957-1963/1968-1985NA
    232Nick Savastano, Kennedy Catholic (N.Y.), 2010-Present/John Jay-Cross River (N.Y.)A
    231Mike Curatolo, Cardinal Gibbons (N.C.), 1996-2013NA
    231Scott Howe, St. Xavier (Louisville), 2002-PresentA
    230Mike Dowd, St. John Vianney (Holmdel, N.J.), 2010-Present/Manasquan (N.J.), 1991-2009A
    230Ed Danowski, Seaford (Seaford), 1965-1997NA
    228Mike Jolly, De La Salle (Warren, Mich.), 1984-1999/2011-2012NA
    228Peter Stanton, Princeton (N.J.), 1996-2015NA
    228Jon Posner, Culver Academy (Ind.), 2005-PresentA
    227Ron Hebert, Notre Dame Prep (Pontiac, Mich.), 2012-Present/Brother Rice 1985-1989/Cranbrook 1990-1991/2002-2004 A*
    227John Calabria, Syosset (Syosset), 2001-PresentA
    226Andy Gruber, Cathedral (Ind.), 2001-PresentA
    225Brian Samson, Conestoga (Berwyn, Pa.), 2001-2014NA
    225Brian Hobart, Penn Yan (Penn Yan), 2004-PresentA
    225Peter Worstell, San Ramon Valley (Danville), 2002-PresentA
    223Tom Mott, Immaculata (Somerville, N.J.), xxxx-PresentA
    223Matt Parks, Fallston (Md.), 2000-PresentA
    223Dave Marr, Yorktown (Yorktown Heights), 2003-2016A
    222Bob Aronson, Medfield (Mass.), 2000-2011NA
    222Wayne Puglisi, Andover (Mass.), xxxx-PresentA
    221Pete Schroeder, Trinity (Ky.), 2002-PresentA
    220Jim Moorhead, St. Mary's (Md.), 1979-2000NA
    217Robert O'Meara, De LaSalle (Concord, Calif.), 2002-2015R
    214Peter Ginolfi, Beverly (Beverly)/et al., 1993-2007 NA
    213John McEvoy, Malvern Prep (Malvern), 2003-PresentA
    212Bill Laky, Uniondale (Uniondale), 1964-1983NA
    208Tim Gardner, Xaverien Brothers (Mass.), 1999-PresentA
    207Jim Buczek, Lovett (Atlanta, Ga.), 2005-PresentA
    204Brad DuPont, Tower Hill (Del.), 2002-PresentA*
    203Julio Silvestri, Garden City, 1951-1973NA
    201John Baumann, Bellevue (Wash.), 2005-PresentA
    201Kevin Murray, Bishop Hendricken (Warwick, R.I.), 2002-Present/La Salle (R.I.), 1997-2001A*
    200Hayward Lee, St. Mark's (Dallas)/et al.), 2000-2013/2017-PresentA
    200Russ Mooney, Minnechaug (Mass.), 1988-2014Incomplete

Comments

comments